मुख्‍यालय, जेल एवं सुधारात्‍मक सेवाएं

Information of Headquarters, Prison and Correctional Services :-

S.No.

Officer Name

Designation

Work

1.

Mr. Sanjay Choudhary, IPS

Director General, Prison and Correctional Services

Supervision of all the Prisons of the state

2.

Mr. Sudhir Kumar Shahi, IPS

Add. Director General, Prison and Correctional Services (West)

Supervision of Prisons located in the western part of the state

(Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Ratlam, Barwani)

3.

Mr. G. R. Meena, IPS

Add. Director General, Prison and Correctional Services (North-South)

Supervision of Prisons located in Northern and Southern  part of the state

(Gwalior, Shivpuri, Sagar, Hoshangabad)

4.

Mr. Ashutosh Roy, IPS

Add. Director General, Prison and Correctional Services (East)

Supervision of Prisons located in Eastern  part of the state

(Rewa, Satna, Jabalpur, Narsinghpur)

Additional Inspector General of Prisons (Vacant)

5.

Dr. Suhail Ahmed

Deputy Inspector General of Prisons (Headquarters)

Nodal Officer of Audit, Inspection, Statistics, Chief Minister Helpline, Brainstorm, Visual and Chief Minister Review

6.

Mr. M.R. Patel

Deputy Inspector General of Prisons (Training and Welfare)

Training, welfare, archives, complaints, Aavak & Dispatch

7.

Mr. Sanjay Pandey

Deputy Inspector General of Prisons (Establishment)

General Establishment (Non- Gazetted), Departmental Inquiry and Appeal, Accounts, Finance Budget, Warrant, Confidential, Property, Pension and Stores Branch

8.

Mr. Gopal Tamrakar

Deputy Inspector General of Prisons (Incharge)

Industry, Modernization, Building, Gazetted, Establishment, Planning and Provisioning

9.

Mr. Uday Pratap Singh

Senior law officer

All work related to law

10.

Mrs. Swati Tripathi

Joint director finance

All work related to Finance

11.

Mr. Akhilesh Tomar

Central Prison superintendent

All work related to drawing and disbursing officer, vehicle, headquarters control room, technical equipment

12.

Mr. A.K. Khare

Industrial Superintendent

All work related to Industry

13.

Mr. Sanjeev Khare

Assistant Engineer

All work related to building construction

14.

Mr. Abdul Rahman

Statistics officer

All work related to data collection and analysis